The 2017 Shortlist


Business and Industry Caterer of the Year, sponsored by Franke Coffee Systems

  • Elior UK
  • Genuine Dining Co
  • Lusso

Catering Manager of the Year, sponsored by Bunzl Catering & Hospitality Division

  • Paul Bate, Amadeus
  • Yvette Chatwin, Searcys
  • Daniel Clark, Delaware North
  • Sam Roth, BaxterStorey

Chef of the Year (public site)

  • Darren Archer, H+J
  • Karl Buckthought, Green & Fortune at Kings Place
  • Steve Groves, Roux at Parliament Square (Restaurant Associates)

Chef of the Year (private site)

  • Brendan Fyldes, Green & Fortune at Sea Containers
  • Phil Lee-Robinson, BaxterStorey
  • Dennis Mwakulua, Restaurant Associates

Chef Manager of the Year

  • Hanke Fischer, H+J
  • Chris Howard-Kraft, Blue Apple Contract Catering
  • Gary Johnston, T(n)S Catering Management

CSR Award

  • Elior UK
  • Vacherin

Education Caterer of the Year, sponsored by RDA (Restaurant Design Associates)

  • Birmingham City Council
  • Holroyd Howe
  • ISS Facility Services Education

Event Caterer of the Year, sponsored by Off to Work

  • Amadeus
  • Delaware North
  • Tapenade, Eventist Group

Front of House Team of the Year (public site), sponsored by Lusso

  • Green & Fortune at Kings Place
  • Roux at Parliament Square (Restaurant Associates)

Front of House Team of the Year (private site), sponsored by Admiral Recruitment

  • BaxterStorey, Portico and Benugo at UBS
  • Gather & Gather at Vodafone
  • Green & Fortune at Sea Containers
  • Vacherin – entrée Reception Services

Healthcare Caterer of the Year

  • Gracewell Healthcare
  • Serco

Healthy Eating Champion

  • Julie Barker, University of Brighton
  • Sophie Murray, Sunrise Senior Living

HR Award, sponsored by Caterer.com

  • BaxterStorey People, Talent and Resourcing Team
  • CH&Co Group HR Team
  • Charlotte Hutchings, Gather & Gather

Innovation Award, sponsored by Amadeus

  • Emma Noble, Delaware North
  • Derbyshire County Council
  • Elior UK

Procurement Team of the Year

  • TUCO
  • Surrey County Council

Regional Manager of the Year

  • Marie Arthur, Sodexo
  • Rachel Dargie, Absolutely Catering

Retail and Leisure Caterer of the Year

  • Amadeus
  • Jockey Club Catering
  • Levy Restaurants UK

Salesperson of the Year, sponsored by Wilcox Burchmore

  • Duncan Kendall, Restaurant Associates
  • Richard Pearce, BaxterStorey
  • Chris Reynolds, Amadeus

Training Award

  • Stuart Nisbet, Elior UK
  • Rik Razza, BaxterStorey
  • Murray Tapiki, Lexington Catering

There is no shortlist for the Extra Mile Award, sponsored by Bidfood, and the Outstanding Contribution Award, sponsored by Premier Foods.